Matter of N.J. (S.H)
[…] Footnotes


Footnote 1: The defense did not provide a copy of or any information about the dismissal or sealing orders from Criminal Court.

Footnote 2: Some cases in Criminal and Family Courts have held otherwise. See e.g. People v. Anonymous, 76 Misc 3d 1022, 1025 (Crim. Ct., Bronx Co., J. Licitra, Sep. 20, 2022); Matter of Joshua F. (Yvelino F.), 73 Misc 3d 209, 215 (Fam. Ct., Kings Co., J. Deane, Jun. 30, 2021). I respectfully disagree with those decisions.

Footnote 3: 22 NY Executive Law §234 states:

1. There is hereby created within the division of state police a New York state body-worn cameras program. The purpose of the program is to increase accountability and evidence for law enforcement

2. The division of state police shall provide body-worn cameras, to be worn by officers at all times, while on patrol. Such cameras shall record:

(a) immediately before an officer exits a patrol vehicle to interact with a person or situation, even if there is a dash camera inside such vehicle which might also be recording the interaction;

(b) all uses of force, including any physical aggression and use of a non-lethal or lethal weapon;

(c) all arrests and summonses;

(d) all interactions with people suspected of criminal activity;

(e) all searches of persons and property;

(f) any call to a crime in progress;

(g) investigative actions where there are interactions with members of the public;

(h) any interaction with an emotionally disturbed person; and

(i) any instances where officers feel any imminent danger or the need to document their time on duty.

3. The attorney general may investigate any instance where body cameras fail to record an event pursuant to this section.

Footnote 4: In Matter of Joshua F. (Yvelino F.), 73 Misc 3d 209 (Fam. Ct., Kings Co., J. Deane, Jun. 30, 2021), my colleague Judge Deane ruled that BWCs should also be sealed in these situations. Again, I respectfully disagree.