Matter of Christal D.M. (Christopher D.M.) |
[…] Before the court is a petition filed by Administration for Children's Services on October 19, 2017, alleging that the respondent perpetrated acts of domestic violence in the presence of the children. On November 28, 2018, the fact-finding commenced and respondent's counsel indicated on the record that he would be seeking to admit the 911 recording concerning an October 8, 2017 incident. According to the case file, respondent's criminal court case related to that incident was dismissed and sealed. AFC filed the instant motion to preclude the 911 recording under CPL 160.50.[FN1]
CPL 160.50 (1) (c) provides in pertinent part that "all official records and papers . . . relating to the arrest or prosecution, including all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with the division of criminal justice services, any court, police agency, or prosecutor's office shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency." In Matter of Dondi, the Court of Appeals held that the statute should be interpreted to include tape recordings in addition to papers and other records.{**63 Misc 3d at 804} (63 NY2d 331 [1984].)[FN2] In Matter of Harper v Angiolillo, the Court [*2]of Appeals observed that