2504 BPE Realty LLC v R.R.
[…] See, CPLR 1201. In support, DSS relies on a psychiatric report by Dr. Arshad Zaidi, not attached to their motion but instead "to be provided" to the court in person on the return date due to "sensitive information" contained therein which would be made public record if uploaded to NYSCEF. DSS also seeks vacatur of the underlying judgment alleging it was entered in contravention of CPLR §1203 which states that "no default judgment may be entered against an adult incapable of adequately defending his rights for whom guardian ad litem has been appointed unless twenty days have expired since the appointment." On the return date of the motion, a physical copy of the psychiatric report was given to the court only and Petitioner was expressly denied the ability to view it by DSS.