Matter of Ungar v Feller |
[…] Schack numerous times and that he is familiar with the cases, this
matter is respectfully referred to Justice Schack in its entirety.
The next day, March 20, 2009, Justice Bayne issued a decision and order, holding
that "[p]ursuant to the Order of Justice Lewis, which transferred the within matter, in its entirety
to Justice Schack, in the interests of judicial economy, the hearing that was scheduled before this
Court is respectfully referred to, and will be heard by Justice Schack." Subsequently, on May 8,
2009, I heard oral argument on the instant motions and reserved decision.
CPLR §1201 states in relevant
part that "[a] person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is . . . an adult incapable of
adequately prosecuting or defending his rights." CPLR Rule 1202 (a) (2) states that the motion to
appoint a guardian ad litem may be made by "a relative" and in CPLR Rule 1202 (b), if the
person for whom a guardian ad litem is proposed has no "guardian, committee or conservator,
upon the person with whom he resides.