People v Henry
[…] The discovery statute in no way contemplates this kind of notice, which is essentially the opposite of a certificate of compliance. As an initial matter, the People cannot selectively jettison part of their automatic discovery obligations simply because they "wish to proceed to trial" without first obtaining some material. To the contrary, CPL 245.50 (3) mandates that "absent an individualized finding of special circumstances . . . , the prosecution shall not be deemed [*5]ready for trial . . . until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section." And "subdivision one" requires that such a proper certificate state that "the prosecutor has disclosed {**82 Misc 3d at 835}and made available all known material and information subject to discovery," except for discovery lost, destroyed, or under a protective order.