People v Graham |
[…] Nor does the prosecutor's remark during summation that the testimony of the police officers should be accepted as true compromise defendant's right to a fair trial, particularly given that the testimony regarding defendant possessing the firearm came from the parent and not either officer (see People v Graham, 215 AD3d 998, 1008 [3d Dept 2023], lv denied 40 NY3d 928 [2023]). As to the prosecutor's comments at sentencing relating to subsequent charges involving a firearm, CPL 380.50 (1) provides that a sentencing court "must accord the prosecutor an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter relevant to the question of sentence," and, therefore, such statements were proper and within County Court's discretion to consider (see generally People v Hodgins, 202 AD3d 1377, 1382 [3d Dept 2022]; People v Yanus, 13 AD3d 804, 805 [3d Dept 2004]).