People v Watts |
[…] When a juror is unable to continue serving due to illness, "the court shall make a reasonably thorough inquiry concerning such illness . . . and shall attempt to ascertain when such juror will be appearing in court. If such juror fails to appear, or if the court determines that there is no reasonable likelihood such juror will be appearing, in court within two hours of the time set by the court for the trial to resume, the court may presume such juror is unavailable for continued service and may discharge such juror" (CPL 270.35 [2] [a]). Prior to discharging a juror due to illness, the court must allow the parties an opportunity to be heard, and it "shall place on the record the facts and reasons for its determination that such juror is ill" (CPL 270.35 [2] [b]).
After juror No. 1 was selected and sworn in, but before jury selection had concluded, County Court made a record that juror No. 1 "needed to go home due to some health issues" but was advised, and agreed, to return the next day at 9:00 a.m.