Matter of 160 E. 84th St. Assoc. LLC v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal |
[…] [internal quotation marks omitted]).
From 1993 to 2019, the legislature amended the RSL several times by adjusting the income threshold for high-income deregulation (luxury deregulation) (see L 1997, ch 116, § 16; see also L 2011, ch 97, § 1, part B, § 36). Former RSL § 26-504.3 provided that, each year, landlords of rent-stabilized apartments for which the rent exceeded the statutory threshold could provide their tenants with an income certification form inquiring about whether tenants' household income exceeded the statutory threshold (former RSL § 26-504.3 [b]). It required the tenants to return the completed form and, if their certified income exceeded the statutory threshold for two consecutive years, "the owner [could] file the certification with [DHCR]" who was then required to "issue an order providing that such housing accommodation shall not be subject to the provisions" of the RSL "upon the expiration of the existing lease" (id.).
However, if tenants did not return the form, landlords could petition DHCR to verify the tenants' income.