Matter of Brookford, LLC v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal |
[…] To that end, New York State Tax Law limits the information that can be used to verify a tenant's income:
"[DTF] . . . shall verify the total annual income of all persons residing in housing accommodations as their primary residence subject to rent regulation and shall notify the commissioner of [DHCR] as may be appropriate whether the total annual income exceeds the applicable deregulation income threshold in each of the two preceding calendar years. No other information regarding the annual income of such persons shall be provided" (Tax Law § 171-b [3] [b] [emphasis added]).
The verification process is "limited to agreement or disagreement with the material representations contained in such information{**31 NY3d at 693} and a statement of whether each such representation has been overstated or understated" (id. § 171-b [2]).