Matter of McCabe v 511 W. 232nd Owners Corp.
[…] The NYSHRL has a remedial purpose similar to that of the NYCHRL—to "eliminate and prevent discrimination in employment, in places of public accommodation, resort or amusement, in educational institutions, in public services, in housing accommodations, in commercial space and in credit transactions" (id. § 290 [3]).

In 2019, the state legislature amended the NYSHRL to expand its protections and adopted an enhanced liberal construction requirement almost identical to the language in the NYCHRL (S. 6577, 242d Leg. § 16 [NY 2019]; Executive Law § 300). The NYSHRL now provides, with added [*15]language in bold:

"The provisions of this article shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the remedial purposes thereof, regardless of whether federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of this article, have been so construed. Exceptions to and exemptions from the provisions of this article shall be construed narrowly in order to maximize deterrence of discriminatory conduct" (Executive Law § 300 [emphasis added]).