Matter of McCabe v 511 W. 232nd Owners Corp.
[…] I am simply applying the majority's own definition of "marital status" to the "groups of" people the City Council has chosen to protect.

Footnote 1: Respondent asserts that it commenced a holdover proceeding against petitioner which is stayed pending resolution of this appeal.

Footnote 2: It was not until 2011 that New York enacted the Marriage Equality Act, legally recognizing marriage between same sex persons (L 2011, ch 95 [eff. July 24, 2011]).

Footnote 3: Partnership status is defined in the NYCHRL as, "the status of being in a domestic partnership, as defined by subdivision a of section 3-240" (Administrative Code § 8-102). Section 3-240 defines "domestic partners" as:
"persons who have a registered domestic partnership, which shall include any partnership registered pursuant to this chapter, any partnership registered in accordance with executive order number 123, dated August 7, 1989, and any partnership registered in accordance with executive order number 48, dated January 7, 1993, and persons who are members of a marriage that is not recognized by the state of New York, domestic partnership, or civil union, lawfully entered into in another jurisdiction" (Administrative Code § 3-240).
Footnote 4: This view was hardly compelling in the first place. Notably, the Manhattan Pizza Hut Court did not explain why marital status should be decoupled from the relationship that brings the complainant within the disparaged group.