Desrosiers v Perry Ellis Menswear, LLC |
[…] [*9]Article 9 of the CPLR begins with CPLR 901, which specifies the prerequisites that must be satisfied for one or more members of a designated class to sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of the other members of that class. CPLR 902 requires the plaintiff "in an action brought as a class action" to "move for an order to determine whether it is to be so maintained" within 60 days after expiration of the time in which a defendant must serve responsive pleadings. Thereafter, "[t]he action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied" (CPLR 902).