Matter of Bodenmiller v DiNapoli
[…] Applying that standard, we affirm.

Retirement and Social Security Law § 363 (a) (1) provides that ADR benefits are available to a member of the police and firefighter's retirement system who becomes "[p]hysically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by [the member's] own willful negligence sustained in such service . . . ." At issue here is whether the precipitating event that caused petitioner's injury was an "accident" for purposes of this provision.