Wei Ping Zheng v Sun & Son, Inc.
[…] Here, the plaintiff's affidavit was sufficient to meet his prima facie burden of establishing that the defendants violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211(a) by backing a vehicle out of a driveway before it was safe to do so and striking the plaintiff (see Bukharetsky v Court St. Off. Supplies, Inc., 82 AD3d 812, 813; Ortiz v Calavera, 26 AD3d 319). In opposition, the defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Contrary to the defendants' contention, the plaintiff's affidavit was not insufficient pursuant to CPLR 2101(b). That statute provides that each "paper served or filed shall be in the English language," and "[w]here an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his [or her] qualifications and that the translation is accurate" (id.). Here, the plaintiff's affidavit was written in English (see id.; Ivasyuk v Raglan, 197 AD3d 635, 638).