Wei Ping Zheng v Sun & Son, Inc.
[…] "A plaintiff is no longer required to show freedom from comparative fault in establishing his or her prima facie case" (Tsyganash v Auto Mall Fleet Mgt., Inc., 163 AD3d 1033, 1034; see Rodriguez v City of New York, 31 NY3d 312, 323). "[A] violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se" (E.B. v Gonzalez, 208 AD3d 618, 619 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211(a) provides that a "driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic."