Ivasyuk v Raglan
[…] Here, the deposition testimony of the injured plaintiff and Kopychak demonstrates that the terms of the release were explained to the injured plaintiff before he executed the document (see e.g. Kenol v Nelson, 181 AD2d 863, 865-866 [1992]). Furthermore, contrary to the plaintiffs' contention, the Supreme Court erred in determining that CPLR 2101 (b) precluded consideration of the release. That statute provides that papers to be "served or filed shall be in the English language" and "[w]here an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate" (CPLR 2101 [b]). Here, the release was written in English.

We need not reach the parties' remaining contentions in light of our determination. Rivera, J.P., Austin, Duffy and Barros, JJ., concur.