Fossella v Adams |
[…] Thus, a law which is subject to a mandatory referendum "lacks operative effect until presented to and approved by the voters" (Hoehmann v Town of Clarkstown, 40 NY3d at 6; see Matter of McCabe v Voorhis, 243 NY 401, 410 [1926]).
Pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (e), "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute, a local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it," among other things, "changes the method of nominating, electing or removing an elective officer" (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that a referendum was not conducted.