Fossella v Adams |
[…] Consequently, to the extent our dissenting colleague indicates that case law has held that article II, § 1, is inapplicable to municipal elections for elective office, we disagree. Rather, we determine based upon the plain language of article II, § 1, that it is not limited to statewide elections, and applies to "every election" for all officers to be elected by the people.
[5] In any event, even assuming, arguendo, article II, § 1, is limited to statewide elections, the Local Law is in violation of article IX of the New York State Constitution. Pursuant to article IX, § 1 (a), "[e]very local government, except a county wholly included within a city, shall have a legislative body elective by the people thereof" (emphasis added). "People" is defined [*9]under that same article as "[p]ersons entitled to vote as provided in section one of article two of this constitution" (id. § 3 [d] [3] [emphasis added]).