Fossella v Adams |
[…] This provision applies to "all elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office" (id. § 1-102). Thus, pursuant to the New York State Election Law, eligibility to vote in a municipal election is dependent upon United States citizenship.
[*10]Notwithstanding the foregoing, however, Election Law § 1-102 provides as follows: "Where a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law" (emphasis added). Since Election Law § 5-102 (1) does not state that such provision shall apply "notwithstanding any other provision of law," an {**225 AD3d at 122} inconsistency between that provision and "any other law" would not preclude the "other law" from being given effect (id. § 1-102).