Fossella v Adams |
[…] In support of the motion, the City defendants argued, inter alia, that the Local Law did not violate the New York State Constitution as the reference to article II, § 1, in defining "people" (see NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [3]), "was not an attempt to restrict the voting rights of individual voters, but rather, to clarify and expand the constitutionally protected right granted to local governments to have local officers elected through direct democratic elections." The City defendants also contended that the Local Law did not violate New York State Election Law as Election Law § 1-102 provides that "[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law" (emphasis added), and that Election Law § 5-102 (1) did not specify that it shall apply "notwithstanding any other provisions of law."