Fossella v Adams |
[…] However, our dissenting colleague's summary of legislative history does not identify any specific intent to expand voting rights to noncitizens or even to permit municipalities to decide the eligibility of voters in municipal elections independent from the eligibility requirements for statewide elections.
Consequently, in opposition to the plaintiffs' prima facie showing that the Local Law violates the New York State Constitution, the defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact.
2. Election Law
[8] Pursuant to Election Law § 5-102 (1), "[n]o person shall be qualified to register for and vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States." This provision applies to "all elections at which voters of the state of New York may cast a ballot for the purpose of electing an individual to any party position or nominating or electing an individual to any federal, state, county, city, town or village office" (id. § 1-102).