Hoehmann v Town of Clarkstown
[…] These actions were brought seeking a determination that the law is invalid because it was never subject to a referendum of the Town's voters. Appellants contend that the challenge to Local Law No. 9-2014 is time-barred by a four-month or six-year statute of limitations. We disagree.{**40 NY3d 6}

"[A] local law shall be subject to mandatory referendum if it . . . [a]bolishes, transfers or curtails any power of an elective officer" (Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 [2] [f]). Through the referendum process, such local laws must be "submitted for the approval of the electors" at a general or special election and "shall become operative as prescribed therein only if approved at such election by the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such local government voting upon the proposition" (id. § 23 [1]).