Matter of Jacobson v Hoehmann
[…] The appellant moved to dismiss the petition. In a final order dated April 28, 2023, the Supreme Court denied the appellant's motion, granted the petition, inter alia, to invalidate the designating petition, and directed the Board of Elections to refrain from printing the appellant's name on the ballot for the June 27, 2023 primary election, on the ground that chapter 263 rendered the appellant an ineligible candidate. This appeal ensued.

Under Election Law § 6-122, "[a] person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who . . . (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof." Chapter 263 limits the term an elected official may serve, as follows: "[t]he term of any elected Clarkstown official elected in a regular election [*2]after January 1, 2015 shall not exceed eight (8) consecutive years" (Code of Town of Clarkstown § 263-1).