People v Smith |
[…] For the reasons stated above, the People's original COC was not properly filed in good faith, and is, therefore, illusory. The discovery disclosure deficiencies, in this case, should have been as obvious to the People as to the defense. Should there not be consequences for the People's statutory noncompliance as well? Or does the defendant's unreasonable delay nullify the People's statutory discovery violations? To answer this question, the court turns to the statutory guidance governing the timeliness of pretrial motion practice in general under CPL article 255. CPL 255.20 provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law . . . all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial." (CPL 255.20 [1].)[FN3] Further, in certain specified instances where the People are required to serve notice of the existence of and/or their intention to introduce evidence against defendant, this 45 day period shall be extended until 45 days after the last date of such service and/or notice