People v Lanfair |
[…] (See CPL 245.20 [1].) Less debatable is whether the People should have disclosed the police station recordings capturing the alleged perjured statements—they should have. (See CPL 245.20 [1] [g].) However, both parties concede that, when alerted to the lapse, the People promptly made the appropriate disclosure and filed a supplemental CofC.
On its face, the People's late disclosure of the videos invalidated their original CofC and SOR. CPL 245.50 requires that the People file a CofC affirming that, "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery," the prosecutor has complied with their discovery obligations under CPL 245.20. (CPL 245.50 [1].) There is no dispute that the People failed to disclose the videos. (CPL 245.20 [1] [g].)