People v Preston
[…] The Court concluded that since OCME's role was to provide an impartial determination of the cause and manner of death, it was not a law enforcement agency under the control of the prosecutor (id. at 193). [*3]Washington is persuasive by analogy.[FN2]

The strength of the analogy rests primarily upon the relationship between Rosario material and CPL article 245. The holding of People v Rosario (9 NY2d 286 [1961]) was codified in CPL 240.45 (1) (a). That statute required prosecutors to disclose to the defense (1) "[a]ny written or recorded statement," (2) "made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial," and (3) "which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony" (CPL 240.45 [1] [a]).