Matter of Benzaquen v Abraham |
[…] On April 5, 2022, the father submitted a rebuttal to the mother's objections. By order dated August 31, 2022, the court denied the mother's objections based on her failure to timely file proof of service pursuant to Family Court Act § 439 (e). The mother appeals.
"Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that a party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party, and that proof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections" (Matter of Nizen v [*2]Jacobellis, 203 AD3d 719, 720 [2022] [alterations and internal quotation marks omitted]). Here, the Family Court improperly denied the mother's objections on the ground that she failed to timely file proof of service.