Matter of Nizen v Jacobellis |
[…] The father attempted to effectuate service of his objections upon the mother, who was not represented by counsel, via email. The mother did not file a rebuttal to the father's objections. In an order dated August 18, 2021, the Family Court denied the father's objections on the ground of improper service. The father appeals.
Contrary to the father's contention, the Family Court properly denied his objections on the ground of improper service. Family Court Act § 439 (e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing of objections" (id.).