People v Kelly
[…] The People also provided a copy of Judge Scherzer's decision. Officer Motola's form stated that there is a substantiated allegation of misconduct by the New York City Police Department that he failed to activate his body worn camera.

Following receipt of these materials, defense counsel informed the People that there was additional discovery to which she believed defendant was entitled. The People contended, that they had met their discovery obligations. On February 9, 2021, the Court issued an order pursuant to CPL 245.35 [1] , "requiring that the prosecutor and counsel for the defendant diligently confer to attempt to reach an accommodation as to any disputes concerning discovery." Defense and the People conferred by email and telephone, but were unable to resolve their dispute. Counsel indicated that defendant would be challenging the validity of the certificates of compliance and readiness, and this motion followed.