Sanjurjo v Milio |
[…] In relevant part, RPAPL § 768(a) states that it is unlawful to evict or attempt to evict a lawful occupant except to the extent permitted by law" including "a governmental vacate order [*6]by:" use of or threatening the use of force to induce the occupant to vacate or conduct [including interruption or discontinuance of essential services] which interferes with or is intended to interfere with or disturb an occupant's "comfort, repose, peace or quiet" to "induce the occupant to vacate." (§§ 768(a)(i) and (ii)) [emphasis added]). § 768(a)(iii) prohibits "engaging or threatening to engage in any other conduct which prevents or is intended to prevent lawful occupancy or to induce the occupant to vacate including changing the locks on such entry door without supplying the occupant with a key." (see also NYC Admin Code § 26-521—Unlawful Eviction).
The facts here do not support unlawful eviction as a matter of law. None of the subsections of § 768(a) or (b) are applicable.