Sanjurjo v Milio |
[…] While respondent spends considerable effort disputing service of the notices of violations, and argues that the violations are nullities, he does not deny the existence of the underlying conditions. In any case, even if the notices of violations were not properly served on respondent, the violations themselves are prima facie proof that the conditions exist, (see MDL 328(3); Allen v 219 24th Street LLC, 67 Misc 3d 1212[A] at 2; In re Morataya, 53 Misc 3d 242, 249, 37 NYS3d 375 [Civ Ct, Kings County 2016]), particularly where there is no dispute of the underlying conditions. (see also CPLR § 409(b) ["The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment."]).
As respondent's answer raises no true defense to an order to correct, petitioner's motion for summary judgment on her first cause of action is granted.
B. Unlawful Eviction
Petitioner's third, fourth and fifth causes of action are grounded in her alleged unlawful eviction.