Sanjurjo v Milio |
[…] Apt. Corp., 66 Misc 3d 1214[A] at *3 [Civ Ct, New York County 2020] [lack of standing, lack of jurisdiction, completed repairs, that the conditions are not code violations, that a notice of violation is facially insufficient, that a respondent is no longer an owner, and economic infeasibility recognized as valid defenses]). The Housing Maintenance Code ("HMC") contemplates the delay an owner might encounter in obtaining permits. However, such delays are specifically referenced as a defense to civil penalties. (see § 27-2116(b)(2)(ii)). § 27-2116 is entitled, "Enforcement of civil penalty; powers of housing part of the civil court, collection of [*4]judgment." As such, respondent's fourth affirmative defense is dismissed.[FN8]