Sanjurjo v Milio |
[…] (Guggenheimer v Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275, 401 NYS2d 182 [1977]). Thus, "a motion to dismiss made pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(7) will fail if, taking all facts alleged as true and according them every possible inference favorable to the plaintiff, the complaint states in some recognizable form any cause of action known to our law." (Shaya B. Pac., LLC v Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker, LLP, 38 AD3d 34, 38, 827 NYS2d 231 [2nd Dept 2006]; see Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d at 87-88).
The court addresses the alternative requests in turn. In relevant part, NYC Admin Code § 26-301(1)(a)(v) states, "[t]he commissioner of housing preservation and development shall have the power and it shall be his or her duty: (a) To provide and maintain tenant relocation services (v) for tenants of any privately owned building where such tenants vacate such building during a period when any law, regulation, order or requirement pertaining to the maintenance or operation of such building or the health, safety and welfare of its occupants requires such occupants to vacate such building." This Code "empowers HPD to determine which relocation services are 'necessary, useful or appropriate,' and, pursuant to this authority, HPD has determined that it will provide temporary shelter for displaced tenants." [emphasis added].