Matter of Ebanks v Skyline NYC, LLC
[…] The Act also provides, however, that service of process in certain actions and proceedings commenced in the Housing Part of the Civil Court involving the enforcement of laws regarding maintenance of housing standards may also be served, "as an alternative," as provided for "in the housing maintenance code of the administrative code of the city of New York" (NY City Civ Ct Act § 110 [a], [m] [1]). Insofar as relevant here, section 27-2115 of the Housing Maintenance Code provides that, in proceedings such as the one at bar:

"(h) (1) . . . the tenant . . . may . . . apply to the housing part for an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court. Such order shall be issued at the discretion of the court for good cause shown, and shall be served as the court may direct . . .

" (j) If a tenant seeks an order directing the owner and the department to appear before the court pursuant to subdivision (h) . . . of this section, the court may allow service of the order by the tenant by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested."