People v Escamilla
[…] If the call is not answered, the greeting or recording is left as a voice mail for the witness, and the witness can return the call through the service. The District Attorney has no access to any Verizon Witness Bridge records or the contents of any telephone calls.

Defendant objects to use of WitCom or Verizon Witness Bridge. In his view, neither service constitutes adequate contact information under CPL 245.20 (1) (c). Defendant contends that adequate contact information requires disclosure of a witness's address, telephone number, or email address.



LAW

Under CPL 245.20 (1), the prosecutor's initial automatic discovery obligation requires disclosure to the defense of "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control" (id.). The statute contains an inexhaustive list of categories of "items and information" to be automatically disclosed (see id. at [1] [a]—[u]).

After fulfilling that initial discovery obligation, the prosecutor must file a certificate of compliance (CPL 245.50 [1]). The certificate must identify the discovery that was provided, and state "that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" (id.). The prosecutor cannot be ready for trial under CPL 30.30 without filing "a proper" certificate of compliance (CPL 245.50 [3]; see 30.30 [5]). Any defense challenge to the certificate of compliance "shall be addressed by motion" (CPL 245.50 [4]).

Under CPL 245.20 (1) (c), the prosecutor must provide defendant with "[t]he names and adequate contact information for all persons other than law enforcement personnel whom the prosecutor knows to have evidence or information relevant to any offense charged or to any potential defense thereto, including a designation by the prosecutor as to which of those persons may be called as witnesses" (id.). The statute does not define adequate contact information aside from stating that disclosure of "physical addresses" is not required except by order of the court upon a showing of good cause by the defendant (id.).

Defendant plainly is not entitled to the address of a potential witness.