People v Escamilla
[…] LAW

Under CPL 245.20 (1), the prosecutor's initial automatic discovery obligation requires disclosure to the defense of "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control" (id.). The statute contains an inexhaustive list of categories of "items and information" to be automatically disclosed (see id. at [1] [a]—[u]).

After fulfilling that initial discovery obligation, the prosecutor must file a certificate of compliance (CPL 245.50 [1]). The certificate must identify the discovery that was provided, and state "that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" (id.). The prosecutor cannot be ready for trial under CPL 30.30 without filing "a proper" certificate of compliance (CPL 245.50 [3]; see 30.30 [5]). Any defense challenge to the certificate of compliance "shall be addressed by motion" (CPL 245.50 [4]).