People v Holz |
[…] People v Holz |
2020 NY Slip Op 02682 [35 NY3d 55] |
May 7, 2020 |
Fahey, J. |
Court of Appeals |
Published by New York State Law Reporting Bureau pursuant to Judiciary Law § 431. |
As corrected through Wednesday, July 8, 2020 |
The People of the State of New York, Respondent, v David M. Holz, Appellant. |
Submitted April 28, 2020; decided May 7, 2020
People v Holz, 167 AD3d 1417, reversed.
The Criminal Procedure Law sets out an appeals process that provides a right to first-tier, direct appellate review of all factual determinations. Particularly relevant here, Criminal Procedure Law § 710.70 (2) grants a defendant the right to review of a suppression order "upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty." We must determine whether that provision grants a defendant the right to review of a suppression decision when the order related exclusively to a count that was satisfied by a guilty plea but was not one to which the defendant pleaded guilty. We hold that it does.