People v Holz |
[…] Supreme Court imposed the agreed-upon sentence of six years' incarceration plus five years' postrelease supervision.
Defendant appealed from the judgment, contending that Supreme Court had erred in denying his motion to suppress the jewelry.
The Appellate Division affirmed, holding that "the judgment of conviction on appeal here did not ensue from the denial of the motion to suppress and the latter is, therefore, not reviewable pursuant to CPL 710.70 (2)" (People v Holz, 167 AD3d 1417, 1418 [4th Dept 2018] [internal quotation marks, citations, and emphasis omitted]).
The cited statute provides that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty" (CPL{**35 NY3d at 59}710.70 [2] [emphasis added]).