People v Galdamez-Galdamez
[…] The defendant's contention is without merit. CPL 300.40 (3) (b) provides in relevant part that, with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted." That statute, however, "deals only with trials, and has no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty" (People v Walton, 41 NY2d 880, 880-881 [1977]). By contrast, CPL 220.10 (2) provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "the defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of 'guilty' to the entire indictment." The defendant may do so "even [where] a series of inclusory concurrent counts is involved" (People v Walton, 41 NY2d at 881; see CPL 220.10 [4] [c]; People v Cobb, 145 AD3d 738, 739 [2016]). Accordingly, there is no basis for disturbing the conviction.