People v Galdamez-Galdamez
[…] The defendant pleaded guilty to the entire indictment in exchange for a negotiated sentence. On appeal, the defendant contends that his conviction of driving while intoxicated in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (3) should be reversed and that count of the indictment dismissed, in effect, because it is an inclusory concurrent count of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the first degree (see CPL 300.40 [3] [b]).

The defendant's contention is without merit. CPL 300.40 (3) (b) provides in relevant part that, with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted." That statute, however, "deals only with trials, and has no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty" (People v Walton, 41 NY2d 880, 880-881 [1977]).