People v Cobb |
[…] CPL 300.40 (3) (b) provides that, with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted." The defendant's reliance on article 300 of the CPL is misplaced, however, as that article "deals only with trials, and has no application to convictions obtained on [a] plea of guilty" (People v Walton, 41 NY2d 880, 880-881 [1977]). In contrast, CPL 220.10 (2) provides that, with exceptions not relevant here, "the defendant may as a matter of right enter a plea of 'guilty' to the entire indictment." Here, as part of the negotiated plea agreement, the defendant pleaded guilty to the entire indictment. Accordingly, there is no basis for disturbing his conviction (see People v Walton, 41 NY2d 880 [1977]; People v Bliss, 245 AD2d 459 [1997]; People v Freeman, 117 AD2d 677, 678 [1986]).