Matter of Stacy |
[…] Alternatively, AGC moves, pursuant to Rules for Attorney Disciplinary Matters (22 NYCRR) § 1240.13 and Rules of the Appellate Division, Third Department (22 NYCRR) § 806.13, to impose discipline upon respondent in this state based upon his misconduct and resulting disciplinary resignation in Ohio. In response to the motion, respondent cross-moves to resign while disciplinary charges are pending pursuant to Rules for Attorney Disciplinary Matters (22 NYCRR) § 1240.10. AGC has not submitted any opposition to the cross motion.
Turning first to that part of AGC's motion asking this Court to disbar respondent based upon his felony conviction in Ohio, we note that, pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a), "[a]ny person being an attorney and [counselor]-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in [Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e)], shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and [counselor]-at-law." Felony offenses that suffice for automatic disbarment pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) include "any criminal offense committed in any other state . . . or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state" (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [e]).