Matter of Stacy |
[…] We may also consider certain records from a respondent's proceedings before the foreign jurisdiction's judicial forum as part of our determination (see Matter of Vitayanon, 173 AD3d 1331, 1332 [2019]; Matter of Hand, 164 AD3d at 1008).
AGC asks this Court to strike respondent's name from the roll of attorneys based upon his conviction of pandering sexually oriented matter involving a minor or impaired person (see Ohio Rev Code Ann § 2907.322), which, it contends, is essentially similar to possessing child pornography, a class E felony (see Penal Law § 263.16). Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Annotated § 2907.322 (A) (5), a person is guilty of pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor or impaired person when he or she "[k]nowingly solicit[s], receive[s], purchase[s], exchange[s], possess[es], or control[s] any material that shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality." In comparison, pursuant to Penal Law § 263.16, "[a] person is guilty of possessing a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he [or she] knowingly has in his [or her] possession or control, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any performance which