Matter of Stacy |
[…] Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code Annotated § 2907.322 (A) (5), a person is guilty of pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor or impaired person when he or she "[k]nowingly solicit[s], receive[s], purchase[s], exchange[s], possess[es], or control[s] any material that shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality." In comparison, pursuant to Penal Law § 263.16, "[a] person is guilty of possessing a sexual performance by a child when, knowing the character and content thereof, he [or she] knowingly has in his [or her] possession or control, or knowingly accesses with intent to view, any performance which includes sexual conduct by a child less than sixteen years of age." It is evident that both statutes seek to proscribe the possession of child pornography; however, there is a notable difference between the statutes and the proof required for conviction (see Matter of Johnston, 75 NY2d 403, 410 [1990]).