Matter of Percoco |
[…] "The predicate foreign felony need not be a 'mirror image' of the New York felony; rather, the felonies must have 'essential similarity,' which is determined through a comparison of the language of the applicable statutes along with any precedent pertaining to the foreign felony at issue" (Matter of Hand, 164 AD3d 1006, 1007-1008 [2018] [citation omitted], quoting Matter of Margiotta, 60 NY2d 147, 150 [1983]).
AGC asks this Court to strike respondent's name from the roll of attorneys based upon his conviction of solicitation of bribes and gratuities (see 18 USC § 666), which it contends is essentially similar to bribe receiving in the third degree, a class D felony in New York (see Penal Law § 200.10). Pursuant to 18 USC § 666 (a) (1) (B), a person is guilty of soliciting a bribe when that person, "being an agent of an organization, or of a State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof . . . corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving [anything] of value of $5,000 or more." By comparison, pursuant to New York law, "[a] public servant is guilty of bribe receiving in the third degree when he or she solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another person upon an agreement or understanding that his or her vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or