Matter of Percoco |
[…] The Attorney Grievance Committee for the Third Judicial Department (hereinafter AGC) now moves pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) and (b) and Rules for Attorney Disciplinary Matters (22 NYCRR) § 1240.12 (a) to strike respondent's name from the roll of attorneys due to his felony conviction or, alternatively, for an order of censure, suspension or disbarment upon respondent's conviction of a serious crime as defined in Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (d). In response to the motion, respondent has submitted correspondence consenting to his disbarment if we deem it appropriate.
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a), "[a]ny person being an attorney and [counselor]-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony[,] as defined in [Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e)], shall[,] upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and [counselor]-at-law." As is relevant here, felony offenses that suffice for automatic disbarment pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (a) include "any criminal offense committed in any . . . territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which[,] if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state" (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [e]).