People v Redden
[…] As to the legality of the sentence imposed, defendant argues that counts 3 and 4 of the indictment charging murder in the second degree (see Penal Law § 125.25 [1]) (intentional murder) are inclusory concurrent counts of counts 1 and 2 of the indictment charging murder in the first degree (see Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [viii]) (intentional murder of more than one person). The argument continues that counts 3 and 4 should have been dismissed at the outset, and the consecutive terms of imprisonment imposed thereon are illegal.[FN*]

We disagree. CPL 300.40 (3) (b) provides, with respect to inclusory concurrent counts, that "[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted" (accord People v Cobb, 145 AD3d 738, 739 [2016], lv denied 29 NY3d 947 [2017]). Even assuming, without deciding, that counts 3 and 4 of the indictment indeed are inclusory concurrent counts of counts 1 and 2, defendant's reliance upon both the statute and the cases applying it (see e.g.