Messinger v Messinger
[…] Elkiam v. Elkiam, 176 AD2d 116,117 (1st Dept 1991). The later case indicates that records, procured through discovery from the opposite party, should be presumed to be reliable and authentic and admissible at trial. Carden v. City of New York, 82 AD3d 818 (2d Dept 2011); Asare v. Tamirez, 5 AD3d 193 (1st Dept 2004).

While the pertinence of these cases may be argued regarding this document, the New York State Legislature may have obviated the authentication requirement for the offered deferred compensation statement. CPLR 4540-a was enacted, effective January 1, 2019. The new rule provides that material "produced by a party in response to a demand . . . authored or otherwise created by such party shall be presumed authentic when offered into evidence by an adverse party." The legislative support memoranda states: