Smith v Brown |
[…] Therefore, defendant Pasquale contends that he reasonably believes that there can be no substantial dispute at trial as to the matters on which he seeks admissions from plaintiff. Moreover, according to defendant Pasquale, the admissions sought in the notice to admit are relevant{**61 Misc 3d at 684} to the issue of the extent of plaintiff's damages,[FN3] not to any ultimate questions of fact or any legal conclusions.
CPLR 3123 (a) provides, in relevant part, that
"a party may serve upon any other party a written request for admission by the latter of the genuineness of any papers or documents, or the correctness or fairness of representation of any photographs, described in and served with the request, or of the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him [or her] upon reasonable inquiry" (emphasis added).[*3]
The party served with a notice to admit must respond to it with dispatch or risk being deemed to have admitted the matters on which admissions were sought (see CPLR 3123 [a] ["Each of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof or within such further time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail the reasons why he (or she) cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters"]). The court may, however, extend a party's time to respond to a notice to admit (see Patrick M. Connors, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C3123:5).