People v Hassan (Walid)
[…] While the law does not require that the information contain the most precise words or phrases most clearly expressing the charge, the offense and factual basis therefor must be sufficiently alleged (see People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 575 [2004]).

Penal Law § 110.00 provides that, "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime." Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.30 (2), a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when: "With intent to harass or threaten another person, he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication." The mere recitation in the accusatory instrument that the telephone call allegedly made by defendant to the complainant "had no legitimate purpose of communication," without providing a basis for such an allegation, does not establish this element of the offense (see People v Lewis, 52 Misc 3d