People v Henry |
[…] Defendant appeals.
We first consider defendant's contention that County Court committed reversible error because the record fails to establish that the court provided defense counsel with meaningful notice of the contents of a jury note. CPL 310.30 provides that, "[a]t any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to . . . any . . . matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the [P]eople and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper."