People v Wheeler |
[…] As relevant here, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and said preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of eight ounces or more" (Penal Law § 220.21 [1]). "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he [or she] knowingly and [*2]unlawfully possesses . . . a narcotic drug with intent to sell it" (Penal Law § 220.16 [1]).