Matter of New York Times Co. v City of N.Y. Police Dept.
[…] Citing Bankers Trust Corp. v New York City Dept. of Fin. (1 NY3d 315 [2003]), the court incorrectly held that the futility exception to the exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine does not apply because FOIL establishes an exclusive remedy (Public Officers Law § 89 [4] [b]). In Bankers Trust, the plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment that it was entitled to a tax refund. The applicable statute was Administrative Code of City of NY § 11-681 (2), which provides: "2. Judicial review exclusive remedy. The review of a decision of the tax appeals tribunal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for the judicial determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by the named subchapters."

The Court of Appeals held that because review of a decision of the Tax Appeals Tribunal was plaintiff's statutory exclusive remedy, the courts did not have jurisdiction to hear the bank's declaratory judgment action.