Bankers Trust Corp. v New York City Dept. of Fin. |
[…] The court also agreed with the City that it had to determine whether Bankers Trust had overpaid taxes before issuing a refund.
We conclude that plaintiff failed to utilize its exclusive administrative remedy, and we do not address the merits.
Actions by taxing officers can be reviewed only in the manner prescribed by statute (National Bank of Chemung v City of Elmira, 53 NY 49, 59 [1873]; Dun & Bradstreet v City of New York, 276 NY 198 [1937]; Matter of First Natl. City Bank v City of N.Y. Fin. Admin., 36 NY2d 87 [1975]). In this case, Administrative Code § 11-681 (2) provides as follows:
"The review of a decision of the tax appeals tribunal provided by this section shall be the exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for the judicial determination of the liability of the taxpayer for the taxes imposed by the named subchapters."
There are two exceptions to the exclusive remedy requirement: "[w]hen a tax statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, by its terms or application, or where the statute is attacked as wholly inapplicable" (First Natl.