Bankers Trust Corp. v New York City Dept. of Fin. |
[…] Following plaintiff's motion for summary judgment, Supreme Court agreed with Bankers Trust that it was not required to exhaust administrative remedies because the issue was the interpretation and application of statutes that did not involve the special expertise of the relevant agencies, and the exhaustion of administrative remedies would cause irreparable harm.
On the merits, Bankers Trust relied on Administrative Code § 11-678 (3), which governs a taxpayer's claim for a refund after a change by the state or federal government. The section provides that the claim must be filed "within two years from the time such report or amended return was required to be filed with the commissioner of finance." (Id. ¶ [b].) In addition, the statute provides that the refund
"(c) shall be computed without change of the allocation of income or capital upon which the taxpayer's return (or any additional assessment) was based, and