People v Simonelli
[…] Ct., Kings County 2023); People v. Markovtsii, 81 Misc 3d 225 (Crim. Ct., Kings County 2023); People v McKinney, 71 Misc 3d 1221(A) (Crim. Ct., Kings County 2021); People v Adrovic, 69 Misc 3d 563(Crim. Ct., Kings County 2020) When a discoverable item is presently not in the prosecution's actual possession, the prosecutor may file a COC only if the item is "lost or destroyed" under CPL 245.80 (1) (b). In the instant case most of the belated discovery was in the actual possession of the NYPD or the ADA.

In the event additional discovery is provided after a COC has been filed CPL 245.50(1-a) provides that "[a]ny supplemental COC shall detail the basis for the delayed disclosure so that the court may determine whether the delayed disclosure impacts the propriety of the COC." "The filing of a supplemental COC shall not impact the validity of the original COC if filed in good faith and after exercising due diligence pursuant to CPL § 245.20, or if the additional discovery did not exist, at the time of the filing of the original COC." Thus, good faith and due diligence is [*3]the key to a valid COC and SCOC.