Matter of Dixon v Dixon
[…] After a hearing, the court, in an order of fact-finding and disposition, found that the appellant willfully violated the temporary order of protection and directed the appellant to comply with the terms set forth in an order of protection for a period not to exceed two years. The court issued an order of protection, inter alia, directing the appellant to stay away from his mother unless permitted by the appellant's brother. These appeals ensued.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 821-a(3)(c), "where a respondent voluntarily appears before the court after such summons or warrant has been issued, the court shall . . . provide the respondent with a copy of such petition." Here, the appellant was properly served in open court pursuant to the requirements of Family Court Act § 821-a(3)(c), as the appellant was served after a summons was issued and he had voluntarily appeared before the Family Court.