Matter of Dixon v Dixon
[…] The court issued an order of protection, inter alia, directing the appellant to stay away from his mother unless permitted by the appellant's brother. These appeals ensued.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 821-a(3)(c), "where a respondent voluntarily appears before the court after such summons or warrant has been issued, the court shall . . . provide the respondent with a copy of such petition." Here, the appellant was properly served in open court pursuant to the requirements of Family Court Act § 821-a(3)(c), as the appellant was served after a summons was issued and he had voluntarily appeared before the Family Court.

Pursuant to Family Court Act § 846-a, if a respondent is alleged to have violated a [*2]temporary order of protection, and "after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order, the court may modify an existing order or temporary order of protection to add reasonable conditions of behavior to the existing order, [or] make a new order of protection" (see Matter of Omelime v Odudukudu, 221 AD3d 1012, 1013; Matter of Sicina v Gorish, 209 AD3d 658, 659).