Matter of Omelime v Odudukudu
[…] "Remittal is not necessary, however, where the record is sufficient for this Court to conduct an independent review of the evidence" (Matter of Sealy v Peart, 215 AD3d at 972; see Matter of Deepti v Kaushik, 126 AD3d 790, 790 [2015]). Here, although the Supreme Court failed to state on the record the facts deemed essential to its determination, remittal is not necessary because the record is sufficient for this Court to conduct an independent review of the evidence (see Matter of Deepti v Kaushik, 126 AD3d at 790).

Family Court Act § 846-a authorizes a court to enter a new order of protection "if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order" (see Matter of Lisa T. v King E.T., 30 NY3d 548, 553 [2017]; Matter of Sicina v Gorish, 209 AD3d 658, 659 [2022]).