People v Grzegorzewski
[…] Defendant further contends that the foreign registration clause violates the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the Federal Constitution (US Const, art IV, § 2).

In January 2005, defendant was convicted in California by a nolo contendere plea of lewd or lascivious acts committed on a child under the age of 14 (Cal Penal Code § 288 [a]). At the time of the crime, the statute provided that "[a]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in [California Penal Code] Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony" (id. [emphasis added]; see 1998 Cal Legis Serv ch 925, § 2).