People v Brightman
[…] The Board also did not recommend that defendant be designated a sexually violent offender under section 168-a (3) (b).

The People subsequently notified defendant and the court that they disagreed with the Board's recommendation that defendant not receive a designation as a sexually violent offender. The People contended in particular that defendant should be designated a sexually violent offender pursuant to the second disjunctive clause of Correction Law § 168-a (3) (b), which defines a "[s]exually violent offense" as a "conviction of a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred." Inasmuch as defendant was convicted of a felony in Ohio that required registration as a sex offender in that jurisdiction (see Ohio Rev Code Ann §§ 2950.01 [A] [1]; [*2]2950.04 [A] [1] [a]), the People asserted that defendant should be designated a sexually violent offender in New York.