People v Brightman
[…] We therefore reverse the order insofar as appealed from and vacate the sexually violent offender designation. We have considered defendant's remaining constitutional challenges to the designation and conclude that they are without merit.

All concur except DelConte, J., who dissents and votes to affirm in the following memorandum.

DelConte, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent. In my view, defendant failed to meet his heavy burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the foreign registration clause in Correction Law § 168-a (3) (b), that is, the definition of a sexually violent offense as including a "conviction of a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred," is either facially unconstitutional or unconstitutional as applied to him (see People v Viviani, 36 NY3d 564, 576 [2021]; People v Foley, 94 NY2d 668, 677 [2000], cert denied 531 US 875 [2000]; People v Taylor, 42 AD3d 13, 16 [2d Dept 2007], lv dismissed 9 NY3d 887 [2007]).