Matter of Mahler v Siniscalchi
[…] In a final order dated May 29, 2024, the Supreme Court granted the clerk's motion to dismiss the petition, inter alia, to validate and dismissed the proceeding. The petitioner appeals.

"To properly institute a proceeding to validate under Election Law § 16-102, a petitioner must commence the proceeding and complete service on all the necessary parties within the period prescribed by Election Law § 16-102(2)" (Matter of Sweat v Dutchess County Bd. of Elections, 220 AD3d 828, 829). Election Law § 16-102(2) provides, in part, that "a proceeding with respect to a petition for a village election . . . shall be instituted within seven days after the last day to file the certificate or petition for such village election or nomination" (see Matter of Sweat v Dutchess County Bd. of Elections, 220 AD3d at 829; Matter of Stora v New York State Bd. of Elections, 208 AD3d 1213, 1213).