Matter of Sweat v Dutchess County Bd. of Elections
[…] To properly institute a proceeding to validate under Election Law § 16-102, a petitioner must commence the proceeding and complete service on all the necessary parties within the period prescribed by Election Law § 16-102 (2) (see Matter of Stora v New York State Bd. of Elections, 208 AD3d 1213, 1213-1214 [2022]). Pursuant to that statute, "[a] proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition . . . or within [*2]three business days after the officer or board with whom . . . such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition . . . , whichever is later" (Election Law § 16-102 [2]).