People v Cabezas
[…] CPL 245.20 (6) states that "[e]ither party may redact social security numbers and tax numbers from disclosures under this article." CPL 245.20 (5) also states that "[w]hen some parts of material or information are discoverable but in the judgement of a party good cause exists for declining to disclose other parts, the discoverable parts shall be disclosed, and the disclosing party shall give notice in writing that non-discoverable parts have been withheld." Further, CPL 245.70 (1) states that "upon showing of good cause by either party, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection of any kind of material or information under this article be denied, restricted, conditioned or deferred, or make such other order as is appropriate [...]." The statute further provides that the court has discretion in making said discovery alternatively available to counsel. In other words, the parties must move the court to shield discovery or identify to defendant in writing that non-discoverable parts have been withheld.