2515 LLC v Bencosme
[…] Condominium, 166 AD3d 550 [1st Dept 2018].) CPLR 409 (b) requires the court to "make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment." A court may grant summary judgment and dismiss a proceeding even on grounds not raised by the parties. (Id.; 1646 Union, LLC v Simpson, 62 Misc 3d 142 [A], 2019 NY Slip Op 50089 [U] [App Term, 2d Dept 2019] [dismissing holdover proceeding on appeal pursuant to CLPR 409 [b] on grounds not raised by tenant].)

CPLR 3211 (a) (7) states in part that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that: the pleading fails to state a cause of action." "Because a summary proceeding is a statutory proceeding . . . relief can be granted to a petitioner only where all the elements of the petitioner's cause of action have been made out . . . ." (Id. *3, citing Matter of Blackgold Realty Corp. v Milne, 69 NY2d, 719, 721 [1987].)