2515 LLC v Bencosme
[…] However, be that as it may, the court finds that the proceeding must be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 409 (b).

CPLR 409 (b)

As here, "[t]hough a summary judgment motion may be made by one or both of the parties, under CPLR 409 (b), the court must also make summary determination on its own." (Sukaj Group LLC v Mallia, 66 Misc 3d 1223 [A], 2020 NY Slip Op 50218 [U] [Civ Ct, Bronx County 2020], citing New 110 Cipriani Units LLC v Bd. of Mgrs. of 110 E. 42nd St. Condominium, 166 AD3d 550 [1st Dept 2018].) CPLR 409 (b) requires the court to "make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment." A court may grant summary judgment and dismiss a proceeding even on grounds not raised by the parties.