2515 LLC v Bencosme
[…] Respondent objects to petitioner's conclusion that he could not have lived in apartment B6 because "[t]he existence of an earlier lease is not, in and of itself, incompatible with or a refutation of Respondent's evidence and affidavit testimony. As such, Petitioner has failed to refute that Mr. Bencosme was a rent-paying tenant of Unit B6." (NYSCEF Doc No. 21, respondent's attorney's reply affirmation at 4.)

DISCUSSION

Respondent's motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (1) is untimely as it is filed post-answer and is therefore denied. (CPLR 3211 [e] ["Any objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one . . . of subdivision (a) of this rule is waived unless raised either by such motion or in the responsive pleading"].)

A court may employ the drastic remedy of summary judgment only where there is no doubt as to the absence of triable issues. (Andre v Pomeroy, 35 NY2d 361, 364 [1974].) On such a motion, a court's function is to find, rather than to decide, issues of fact.