Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v Dalal |
[…] [1] This motion is timely because it was made before a final judgment was entered. Renewal is appropriate because LPR has established that there has been a change in the law that would change this court's prior determination. On December 30, 2022, the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821) (FAPA) went into effect. FAPA amended and codified various statutes, including RPAPL 1301 (4), General Obligations Law § 17-105 (4), CPLR 203 (h), CPLR 205-a, CPLR 213 (4), and CPLR 3217 (e). Pursuant to its terms, FAPA "shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all [residential and commercial foreclosure actions] in which a final judgment of foreclosure and sale has not been enforced" (L 2022, ch 821, § 10).
Significantly, for purposes of this motion, FAPA amended CPLR 3217 to include subdivision (e), which provides:
"(e) Effect of discontinuance upon certain instruments.