U.S. Bank N.A. v Onuoha |
[…] Trust Co. v Gordon, 179 AD3d 770, 773 [2020]).
In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled or otherwise inapplicable, or whether the plaintiff actually commenced the action within the applicable limitations period. The recently enacted Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821) replaced the savings provision of CPLR 205 (a) with CPLR 205-a in actions upon instruments described in CPLR 213 (4) (see id. § 205 [c]). Under CPLR 205-[*3]a (a), "[i]f an action upon an instrument described under [CPLR 213 (4)] is timely commenced and is terminated in any manner other than . . . a dismissal of the complaint for any form of neglect, including, but not limited to those specified in . . . [CPLR 3215] . . . , the original plaintiff, or, if the original plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months following the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced within the applicable limitations period prescribed by law at the time of the commencement of the prior action and that service upon the original defendant is completed within such six-month period." Here, the complaint in the 2008 action was dismissed insofar as asserted against the defendant as abandoned pursuant to CPLR 3215 (c) (see US Bank, N.A. v Onuoha, 162 AD3d 1094 [2018]). Therefore, the plaintiff is not entitled to the benefit of the savings provision of CPLR 205 (a) or 205-a.